Justice Minister supports Deputy Chief Prosecutor to become Chief Prosecutor
The Minister of Justice, Tea Tsulukiani, claims that the current Deputy Chief Prosecutor, Irakli Shotadze, is the best choice for Chief Prosecutor. His appointment is awaiting approval by Parliament.
Shotadze is one of three candidates for the post of Chief Prosecutor.
It should be noted that thirteen out of the 14-member Prosecutorial Council members voted for Irakli Shotadze, when the candidates were named by the Justice Minister. The other two candidates were Vladimir Gabrichidze and Nana Revazishvili.
Shotadze must send his candidacy to the Government then Parliament for approval. If this happens, the current Acting Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Badashvili will be replaced by his Deputy.
Shotadze was appointed as the First Deputy of the Chief Prosecutor in November, 2013. He joined the Prosecutor’s Office in 2006 and worked as a prosecutor until 2010 before moving to the Finance Ministry’s Investigative Service. Before becoming the Deputy Chief Prosecutor, he served as chief of the investigative department of the Finance Ministry’s Investigative Service until November, 2013.
Before Shotadze, Gabrichidze and Revazishvili were selected as the final three candidates to appear before the Prosecutorial Council, Tsulukiani held meetings with non-governmental organizations (NGOs), experts, academic representatives and others to determine who would be suitable for the position. The civil sector and academic institutions named seven candidates, from which Tsulukiani selected three after conducting interviews.
“I have submitted three candidates to the Prosecutorial Council and Shotadze received thirteen votes. I believe,that if approved by Parliament, Shotadze will be a better Chief Prosecutor than the current incumbent; furthermore, he will be the best Chief Prosecutor we have ever had,” stated Tsulukiani.
She also noted that in the process of the reforms, all law enforcement institutions should continue their cooperation with the Ministry of Justice.
New rules regarding the selection and election of the country’s top prosecutor, for a six-year non-renewable term, came into force in September. The new bill also outlined the creation of a 14-member Prosecutorial Council, chaired by the Minister of Justice as the 15th person on the Council. The amendments were implemented to make the selection process more transparent.