Georgia opens high-tech Ynnovas pharmaceutical factory
A new high-tech factory has opened in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to produce pharmaceutical products by using the healing potential of Georgian flora.
The new Ynnovas factory will also preserve family recipes and offer support to bring them into the pharmaceutical industry.
About nine million GEL has been invested in the Ynnovas factory.
Ynnovas was officially opened today. Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and other representatives from the Georgian Government attended the opening ceremony.
“This is a clear example of cooperation between the state and private sector. The factory will process 100 percent Georgian raw materials and employ up to 2,000 people per season,” said Garibashvili.
Ynnovas was opened within the state agricultural program ‘Produce in Georgia’. So far 123 projects have already been financed within the initiative.
Garibashvili said 350 million GEL had been invested in development of Georgian industry within the ‘Produce in Georgia’ scheme. (