Georgia holds business forum in the Netherlands to attract more Dutch investors
Georgia is tightening business ties with the Netherlands, trying to attract more Dutch investors in the country.
Georgia revealed its investment potential at the Georgia-Netherlands Business Forum held this week in the Netherlands which was organised by the EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC).
At the forum Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Gigi Gigiadze spoke about the country’s economy and opportunities to develop mutual cooperation with Forum members. The Forum was attended by the business associations of the two countries, different agencies, investment funds and companies.
While delivering his speech, Gigiadze highlighted Georgia’s aspiration for becoming an European Union’s member country. He explained how important it was for Georgia to develop trade-economic relations with EU member countries.
He emphasised the importance of the Association Agreement (AA) that Georgia signed in June last year. He said it was important for the country to enjoy the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) which was part of AA.
Gigiadze talked about the reforms Georgia had implemented recently. He also provided detailed information about Georgia’s investment climate.