CNN prepares story on Georgia
'Is Georgia the world's cradle of wine?' is the title of a story CNN has prepared about the Caucasian nation. A CNN team has paid a special visit to Georgia and its Kakheti region to find out why many believe wine was first made here.
'Visit Kakheti, Georgia's lush wine-producing region, and find out why many believe this country is the world's cradle of wine', reads an inscription posted below the video.
The story was prepared within the frameworks of a programme called “The Silk Road: Past, Present and Future”.
Georgian wine, landscapes, sulfur baths, churchkhela (a national treat, known as a Georgian Snickers) and kvevri (clay vessel used for wine fermentation) have been put in the global spotlight once again.
The coverage offers an insight into the country’s culture, the 8000-year-old tradition of winemaking as well as uncovering the secret of Georgian wine’s unique nature.
The CNN team visited an old part of Tbilisi, and emphasized that there are many wine markets in the capital city as well as cafe bars and restaurants where it is possible to taste Georgian wine.
The journalists also visited the village of Tsinandali in the Kakheti region, meeting local wine-makers and investigating the process of wine-making. One of the journalists commented that Georgia has maintained the ancient traditional methods of wine production.
The team also discovered the traditions of the Georgian Supra (feast table) , the Tamada (toast master) and the lengthy toasts. (
The threat of terrorism, and Georgia - Parliament plenary session underway
The threat of terrorism to Georgia was the topic discussed at a recent session of the legislative body of the country. Statements have been made by representatives of both the ruling party and the opposition.
MP Gubaz Sanikidze supports the Interior Ministry and says that the security services are working well.
"It appears that the situation in the Middle East is in a critical phase. Yesterday`s developments confirmed our suspicions that the situation is out of control now. The situation is very important for our state`s future. All of us should realize that today Georgia needs to be protected against all possible threats, and Georgia is in a region in which there are potential threats. I would like to express support for the Interior Ministry's special forces; the system is working properly, said MP Gubaz Sanikidze. (rustavi2)
“No one will come and blow us up” – Father of one of the men threatening Georgia on behalf of the ISIS
“This video is aimed at spreading panic and intimidating people; no one will come and blow us up,” Ilia Gobadze said when commenting on the video in which his son addresses the Muslim population of Georgia in the name of the Islamic State.
According to him, the Georgian state must not be afraid of only five people as it has the support of the United States, while Russia is its neighbour. He said that believed that his son did not have radical views and is a follower of conventional Islam.
He also made a comment on the construction of a mosque in Batumi int he Adjara region, and an incident in which a pig's head was hung over the door of a Muslim boarding school, noting that Muslims cannot properly live in Georgia.