Govít signs memorandum to finance 20 Georgian students' MA studies in France
Twenty Georgian students will be able to get their Masterís Degrees (MA) in more than 320 various French universities and educational institutions.
The announcement was made on December 1 after the international French public agency for education Campus France and the French Embassy in Georgia signed a joint memorandum through which the Georgian and French Governments will together finance the studies of the twenty best Georgian students selected by an international commission.
The memorandum was signed in the frame of the Georgian Government-initiated and backed International Masterís and Doctorateís Programmes of the Georgian International Education Centre.
It should be noted that it was the first time that Campus France signed a memorandum with a state agency.
The agreement was signed by the Executive Director of Georgiaís International Education Centre, Nino Chelidze, and from the French side by Franceís Ambassador to Georgia, Reno Salens.
The contest conditions were jointly drafted by the Georgiaís International Education Centre, Campus France and the France Embassy to Georgia.
Students will be selected by a special, international commission. If selected, Campus France and Georgiaís International Education Centre will financially and technically support the students to get scholarships in various French high educational institutions.
The Georgian International Education Center was established in 2014 through the initiative of Georgiaís Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili. The aim of the Centre was to provide quality foreign and domestic education for Georgian students. The Centre has financed the foreign studies of 200 Georgian students over the last two years.
Campus France is a public institution under the jurisdiction of Franceís Foreign and Education Ministries, cooperating with more than 320 educational institutions in France and supporting international educational exchange programmes.