Chinese transport company utilizes Georgia’s transit corridor
Georgia is taking measures to increase the attractiveness of its potential as a transport corridor connecting the East with the West.
To enlighten the eastern world about the opportunities Georgia provides, Georgia’s Minister of Economics, Dimitry Kumsishvili, met the president of the global container shipping provider China Shipping Europe Holding, Liu Zhongping.
Zhongping told the Georgian delegation that China Shipping Europe Holding is very successful and is represented in more than 180 ports worldwide and offers nearly 80 international and domestic trade lanes. On top of this, the company plans to expand its activities in Georgia.
Chinese officials from the corporation believed trade between Georgia and the Black Sea countries and between Georgia and Asian countries would become "more intensive” in the near future, which was why the Chinese side believed now was the right time to increase its activities in Georgia.
Georgia and China already enjoy a strong partnership and both sides agreed more could be done to expand their economic relationship.
Georgia’s Minister of Economics announced he would attend the economic commission session in China on December 9 and 10, wherein negotiations on establishing free trade between China and Georgia would begin.
Kumsishvili said Georgia was supporting the activities of logistics companies in the local transport market. He noted the Silk Road Forum was held in Tbilisi for the very purpose of encouraging all Silk Road member countries to implement joint regional projects for the mutual benefit of all parties involved.
He also praised the importance the first China-Georgia cargo train which arrived in Georgia in February this year and said this would do much to support and encourage trade with Georgia. He said this was a part of the Silk Road project which had been "implemented successfully”.
Meanwhile the second cargo train from China arrived in Georgia on September 28. The cargo passed through the Silk Road route in a record time of seven days.
Kumsishvili believed all these efforts would support Georgia to fully realise its transit potential and attract new partners and additional flow of cargo. He also said Georgia would improve its shipping speed and security.
“As more international partners work with Georgia, the country’s integration into international transport systems will also improve, which will significantly increase Georgia’s economic potential,” Kumsishvili added. (