Leonid Chernovetsky sets 150 000 GEL for arresting Megis Kardava
Former Kiev Mayor Leonid Chenovetsky has declared that he is setting a 150 000 GEL reward award for bringing former head of the Penitentiary Department Megis Kardava to police.
Chernovetsky made this statement in Kobuleti, during his meeting with reporters.
As the President of the Leonid Chernovetsky Foundation Giorgi Kvrivishvili has told InterPressNews, the statement refers to Megis Kardava’s past activity.
‘He said that he set a 150 00 GEL reward for the person who will manage to bring Megis Kardava to the police. The statement was made in relation to the acts of violence Megis Kardava committed and which have been confirmed by the courts,” Kvrivishvili said.
Megis Kardava has been accused of torture and inhumane treatment as well as abuse of power. He has been sentenced to imprisonment in absentia. He has been declared wanted.
Ex-FM Beruchashvili Appointed as Georgia’s Ambassador to UK
President Giorgi Margvelashvili appointed former Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili as Georgia’s new ambassador to the United Kingdom.
Beruchashvili, who served as the Foreign Minister for about ten months up until September 2015, will replace Revaz Gachechiladze, who took up the post of Georgia’s ambassador to the UK a year ago.
Beruchashvili, who was also the Deputy State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration in 2004-2010, will take up the ambassadorial office from March 2016 according to the President’s office.
Man arrested in Tbilisi for stealing computer from mosque
On Friday, police detained a suspect who allegedly robbed a mosque in Tbilisi.
The suspect, a 22 year old man, secretly snuck into a mosque in the old part of Tbilisi and stole a computer from a room used by Mullahs, and then went into hiding, according to the Interior Ministry.
Police detained the suspect in Ponichala in the south of Tbilisi. The stolen computer was found during a search of his house.
The suspect pleaded guilty, according to a short statement published by the ministry.
An investigation has been launched on the charge of theft.
UNM member says Georgia’s Security Service ordered beatings of Rustavi 2 employees
Givi Targamadze, one of the leaders of the United National Movement party, has declared that representatives of Georgia’s State Security Service have ordered the assault of Rustavi 2's Director General, Nika Gvaramia, and Giorgi Gabunia, an anchor.
As Givi Targamadze has said, if any such incident occurs, the government and the Deputy Head of the Security Service, Soso Gogashvili, will be held accountable for it.
According to Givi Targamadze, a person who was ordered to put together a group and attack NIka Gvaramia and Giorgi Gabunia recently came to him and informed him of his orders.
He said he was also chased by a group that had received the same orders.
Representatives of the State Security Service asked Givi Targamadze to present his evidence.
Tbilisi-Yerevan passenger van falls into canyon
A passenger van driving from Georgia's capital Tbilisi to Armenia's capital Yerevan has come off the road and fallen five metres into a canyon alongside the Alaverdi-Vanadzor motorway in Armenia.
Three passengers inside the van suffered minor injuries and were taken to the Vanadzor city medical centre, reported Armenian news agency
The incident took place on December 4 in the afternoon. Full details of the incident have not been released but it is known the van came off the road and fell into the canyon, which was about five metres deep.
Two of the passengers were reported to be Georgian citizens while the other was a Romanian national.
The agency said prior to emergency services' arrival at the crash site, the injured passengers were taken out of the valley by drivers and police officers that were travelling along the motorway.
The distance between Tbilisi and Yerevan is slightly less than 300km. Trains, mini buses, passenger vans and taxis carry travellers between the two cities on a daily basis.