Minister of Environment supports building of recreation zone in Vere Gorge
The Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Gigla Agulashvili says that he supports the project which envisages the creation of a recreation zone in the Vere Gorge.
Agulashvili believes that it is a good idea that no blocks of flats will be built in the territory, which was devastated on June 13, 2015 after the river Vere flooded and claimed the lives of 21 people and left hundreds more homeless.
According to the Minister, people will be able to assess the project themselves when it is completed and presented in about two months.
“The arrangement of a recreation zone in the gorge responds to the challenge that we faced in June. People cannot take something that belongs to the Vere Gorge, because Vere will always try to get it back,” stated Agulashvili.
The Minister supports the building of a recreation zone, which will include the relevant infrastructure so that people can be timely evacuated in an emergency situation.
It should be noted that the concept of territorial development of River Vere Gorge was presented at Tbilisi City Hall on December 5.
Based on the concept, the arrangement of an educational center, sports complex and forest is planned across the territory. A swimming pool, stadiums and bicycle tracks will be built in Mziuri Park.
“The territory will be developed into a recreation area; a sports complex with accompanying health infrastructure will be built. We also plan to make an educational centre,” the Mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Narmania said.
According to the LTD Architecture Group representative Mikheil Baliashvili, two buildings will be constructed in the area and they will be out of the flood zone.
“We are going to build two main buildings- a sports complex and an educational centre; both of them will be out of the flood zone so there will be no danger for the population,” the architect said.
The value of the project is estimated at 69 million Gel. According to Tbilisi City Hall, construction will begin in 2016.