Bodies of four foreign citizens found in Maradidi forest
The bodies of four unidentified individuals were discovered in a forest near the Maradidi village at the Georgian-Turkish state border.
The bodies were subjected to an examination at the Batumi Forensic Bureau.
According to preliminary information, the dead persons are citizens of Bangladesh and are presumed to have attempted to cross the border illegally.
The people became lost in a forest and died of exposure during the night. It is not yet known if the citizens of Bangladesh had a Georgian guide.
Hunter Vladimer Gogidze, a resident of the Maradidi village, discovered the bodies.
According to him, the people looked as though they had been dead already for a few days.
“We, me and my friend, were in the forest to hunt. We found human tracks and followed them. At the end of the road we found the bodies and called the police,” stated Gogidze.
The deputy head of the Emergency and Urgent Situations Management Agency of Adjara, Khusein Sirabidze, said that due to heavy snowfall, the body transfer operation took almost 7 hours.
"All four bodies found by the hunters in the forest have been pulled from the snow. Our Agency was notified about the incident and we sent rescue teams there. The corpses were found 5 kilometers from the Turkish border,” he stated.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), an investigation has already been launched into the incident under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies inciting a person to commit suicide.