Prosecutorís Office and Elisashvili
The Prosecutorís Office of Georgia has stated that no messages including demand or hysteria from the Georgian Dream (GD) coalition officials to ex-head of the Pardon Commission of Georgia Aleko Elisashvili was found in his mobile phone.
Several days ago Elisashvili, who is now an independent member of Tbilisi Sakrebulo, stated that while serving as the head of the Pardon Commission, some GD members were pressuring him to pardon some prisoners.
Later, the Kviris Palitra newspaper wrote that the politicians were GD MPs-Manana Kobakhidze and Eka Beselia, and their demand were connected with the so-called Cocaine Case.
Both of the officials denied putting any pressure on Elisashvili.
However, Kobakhidze confirmed that she really wanted some individuals to be pardoned as the people were illegally sent to prison under the previous state leadership and that she did send some messages to Elisashvili.
However, according to Kobakhidze, the messages had nothing to do with her desire to free any prisoners.
One of the major figures of the Cocaine Case, Ekaterine Zautashvili - who is still in prison - has denied giving any bribe to politicians to lobby for her release.
She emphasised that both Elisashvili and current head of the Pardon Commission Zviad Koridze met her and offered to bring her case to the Pardon Commission for discussion as she might be released.
The Prosecutorís Office officials also denied any previous correspondence with Elisashvili over the alleged pressure, as it was stated by Elisashvili himself.
He (Elisashvili) stressed that he had met former Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Badashvili and his deputy about the pressure apparently being put on him.
The Prosecutorís Office confirmed that Elisashvili really met them, but the meeting was related to other topics.
The Office said that up to 30 witnesses have been questioned over Elisashviliís statements, the GD MPs among them.
It has already been stated that the President might also been summoned for questioning, as the 9-member Pardon Commission operates under the President's jurisdiction.
The Presidentís Administration has stated that the President has gladly been cooperating with the investigation.
It should be stated that no matter whether the message is a demand or not, MPs of the leading coalition or the opposition should not have any right to interfere in the Pardon Commission's work.
No matter whether Elisashvili has any evidence or not, the fact itself that the GD members wrote such letters is not acceptable.
They should be excused on this occasion, but be very aware that they will be held accountable for any repeat incidents.
With regards to Elisashvili, it would be more welcome if he revealed more evidence over the alleged pressure, as the case is now of the utmost importance.