Rugby presidential candidates remove their names from list
The presidential elections of the Georgian Rugby Union, which will be held on December 20, have already lost two candidates after Gia Nizharadze and Irakli Abuseridze withdrew their candidacies.
Both of them released official statements regarding their decisions.
Nizharadze also wrote that the new deadline for the Congress of the Georgian Rugby Union Board will be published in the coming days.
“All I can say at the moment is that I have removed my candidacy. I will provide other details later,” stated Nizharadze.
Abuseridze stated that he withdrew his candidacy because he wanted to maintain the unity of the team.
“Many rumours were spread around me. People blamed me as if I was a governmental candidate. The rumours were pure lies and this is why I decided to remove my name from the list. I have been a part of the government already for a year already, but before I was part of the rugby team for years before that,” stated Abuseridze.
Abuseridze also said that his decision to withdraw was not agreed with Nisharadze, and both decisions were made individually.
The issue of the legitimacy of the election became questionable after a special statement of the Rugby Union. Members of the Union mentioned the pressure from officials in connection with the upcoming elections and attempts to promote their most desired candidate.
Parliamentary majority members rule out any type of interference of officials in the rugby elections. The Chairman of Sports and Youth Affairs Committee believes that such statements are groundless.
Khabareli said it is unclear why the presidential candidates have decided to withdraw their candidacies.
"There is no reason for the government to be involved in this matter," said Khabareli.
There were only two presidential candidates; after their withdrawals, there are currently no candidates at the moment.