Georgia’s famous opera singer makes political statements
Georgia’s famous opera singer Paata Burchuladze has started to make political statements.
Burchuladze, who established Georgia’s Development Fund (GDF) several months ago, has stated that the new Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikahsvili and the new Cabinet of Ministers will fail to change the situation in Georgia, nor move the country in the right direction.
“Despite my positive attitude to Kvirikashvili, I can say that nothing has changed in politics.
“The country is still in crisis and we should try to improve the situation,” Burchuladze said.
In his previous statements he said: “I never thought of becoming an opera singer, but life gave me this chance and I used it; I never wanted to be a philanthropist, but life created such conditions that I became a philanthropist; I have established the foundation, and if life shows me that politics is my path, I will take it,” he said.
According to the world-renowned opera bass, he has cancelled his contracts and performances for the next year, when parliamentary elections are scheduled in Georgia.
Many believe that the new foundation may turn into a political party before the elections of 2016.
Three years ago, when the Georgian Dream coalition won the last elections, Burchuladze was regarded as one of the coalition’s possible candidates for President. However, the singer does not consider taking such a step at the moment.
The executive director of the GDF, Vano Machavariani, who previously served as President Giorgi Margvelahsvili’s advisor in foreign affairs, says that Burchuladze is convinced that he can do much for his country and the people, which is why the GDF was established.
“This fund is intended to involve society - and mainly our country's youth - in political processes, in order to find ways to further develop the country, and also to offer our citizens a new model of the relationship between politicians and the public,” Machavariani stated.
“Our main aim is to find the systematic problem, since Georgia suffers from a plethora of social, political and economic problems,” said Lagazidze.
If Burchauladze embarks on a political career, his path to Parliament will likely be compared with the way the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, arrived on the political scene.
Burchuladze is well known amongst the public, and his philanthropic activities have garnered the respect and admiration of the people; many Georgians still vote based on personal sympathies.
Based on recent polls, the majority of Georgians do not know for whom to vote, and a new political party - with a leader with a positive background - will definitely have a chance of electoral success.
However, it has been proved many times that coming to power alone is not enough, and the public's admiration can soon turn to disdain.
The country requires politicians who are aware of how to run the country and how the current economic situation can be settled.