Heavy snowfall creates problems in Georgia
Heavy snowfall has caused problems and restrictions on some roads in Georgia. Restrictions are in place on some roads due to storms and avalanches.
Heavy snowfall, ice and frost have hit both Georgia’s western and eastern regions.
A major restriction is in place on 0the 138-157km section (Chumateleti-Khunevi not far from the Rikoti Pass) of the western Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze road. Drivers of trailer trucks and semi-trailer trucks have been prevented from using the route, though the route remains open to other traffic.
Restrictions were also set on eastern Georgian roads. Heavy vehicles were prohibited from moving along the 20-160km section of the Tbilisi-Bakurtsikhe-Lagodekhi road near the border with Azerbaijan.
Cars were permitted to drive along the 1-58km section of the Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi road, but only if they have snow chains fitted to their tyres.
Restriction are also in effect along the eastern, mountainous Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road section. All drivers have had to use snit-skid chains. On the Gudauri-Kobi road section, drivers were allowed to drive without stopping their vehicle only through avalanche-protected tunnels. The tunnels were open to trailer trucks, semi-trailer trucks and vehicles with more than a 30-seat capacity, but only in one direction.
The same road section is fully open to all-wheel drive vehicles.
Trailer trucks, semi-trailer trucks and vehicles with more than a 30-seat capacity were prohibited from using the 36-72km section of the western, Kutaisi-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri road and the 147-188km section of the Zugdidi-Mestia-Lasdili road.
Snow caused problems not only to traffic but also to the electricity supply. In western Georgia’s Adjara region, dozens of villages have been left without electricity as the snowfall is one metre deep in some places.
Snowfall has reached half a meter in Batumi, Adjara, though it has not created traffic problems.
According to the deputy director of Batumi City Hall’s Cleaning Service, about 200 employees of the Service are working on the roads.
"The roads have been cleared. All emergency facilities are operating without any obstacles. A total of 25 vehicles are involved in the clear-up efforts,” said Tedoradze.
Official weather forecasts said air the temperature would be low and harsh in the coming days.