President addressed the Army and the whole of Georgia for New Year
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelahsvili, congratulated the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) on New Year from the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and then addressed the whole nation from the Liberty Square, in the heart of Tbilisi.
The President spoke about the importance of freedom in his New Year address, and praised Georgian soldiers at home and on operations abroad.
The President stressed that Georgia was "proud of its soldiers” inside and outside the country.
“What you do is heroic; heroism is not anything new for Georgians as it is in our genes. However, these genes need to be continued in each generation and your efforts need to be highly appreciated,” Margvelashvili said.
Speaking about the Georgian soldiers currently deployed in Afghanistan, Margvelahsvili stated that he conversed with the Afghan President several weeks ago and he thanked the Georgian official for Georgian servicemen’s merit in the foreign country.
Margvelashvili wished the soldiers a swift and safe return to the homeland.
Half an hour later, the President arrived at Freedom Square and addressed the gathered members of the public, attending a New Year concert.
The President emphasised his love of the people living in Georgia and spoke about the responsibility of the new generation.
“In 2016, Georgia celebrated the 25th anniversary of gaining our independence.”
“During the last 25 years, our generation and the previous generations managed to bring the country to its current condition.
“Our major aim is to transform the independence we have into complete freedom,” the President said.
Making his words clearer, Margvelahsvili stressed that a free nation meant people free from hatred, a nation which could forgive mistakes and live with love.
According to him, if attaining this condition, Georgians would be able to better reveal their talented and special nature.