New Prime Minister promises better New Year
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, congratulated all Georgians on New Year and highlighted that the new year would be a year of new opportunities for each citizen.
The PM especially congratulated those people who worked during the holiday, especially those who were in Afghanistan and Central Africa on international peacekeeping missions and all Georgians living abroad.
The PM also made a special address to Georgian citizens living on the currently occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“I want you to know that each Georgian success, each achievement we managed to gain is yours as well. Only through our unity can our success be perfect,” Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili highlighted that Georgia met the New Year with very beneficial deals with the European Union (EU)
“Georgia has taken historic steps towards Europe. That’s why we should believe that we will build a country where our children will have better future,” the PM said.
The PM underscored that the Government would do its best to support the youth and educational intentions.
“The young generation possesses the biggest potential and we will stand by you in all your positive intentions.
“Georgia will be a country of new opportunities, a country of free citizens, where any representative of the country will be able to make his/her ideas true. It will be a country where the state success will be dependent on each citizen’s effort. We should all work together to build our country,” Kvirikashvili stated.