Opposition leader Alasania refuses to speak about “losers”
The leader of the opposition Free Democrats, the country’s ex-Defence Minister Irakli Alasania said he honestly wanted the newly-confirmed Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, not to suffer fiascos like his predecessor Irakli Gharibashvili, the opposition representative told the Kviris Palitra newspaper .
Alasania believes that the new Prime Minister should be given some time for proving his abilities.
Meanwhile, he positively assessed the cabinet reshuffles and explained why his party did not give a vote of confidence to the government.
"We did not give a vote of confidence to the government because the opposition cannot take responsibility for the government. But, yes, we trust Giorgi Kvirikashvili and we are ready, if necessary, to give advice to him in order to at least slightly improve the economic situation in the country.
“I think the main challenge for Giorgi Kvirikashvili is to lead our country to the election peacefully and to maintain stability. I believe he will not make rash decisions and will not fulfill political orders, nor allow the interference of law enforcement agencies with the political process,” said Alasania.
As for former Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, Alasania said his resignation was unexpected even to Gharibashvili himself.
“I do not wish to talk about losers, but it is clear that the resignation was unexpected even to Gharibashvili himself. We did a lot of things together, but at the same time, we failed to achieve success in a number of areas,” said the former Defense Minister.
Gharibahsvili unexpectedly resigned on December 23. The majority then named their candidate to the Prime Minister’s post asGiorgi Kvirikashvili, who for his turn, then named the Cabinet Ministers.
Both the new Cabinet and Prime Minister were subsequently confirmed by parliament.