Govít denies reports over expected cabinet reshuffle
The Georgian media is speculating that several ministers will be removed in the near future, and has listed possible replacements of certain ministers.
Apparently, Education Minister Tamar Sanikidze, Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Culture Mikhail Giorgadze and Interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili will leave their posts.
Reportedly, Anzor Chubinidze, who is the head of the State Security Service at this point and was the head of the Security Service of the founder of the ruling Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili before that, will become the Interior Minister of the country.
According to the press service of the Governmentís Administration, the TV reports about the replacement of several ministers are not true.
"The Prime Minister, together with his governmental team, is actively working on very important issues. Working meetings are held with cabinet members every day. No reshuffle is on the agenda at this moment," claimed the Administration.
It should be stated that even the current Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikahshvili did not exclude reshuffles when acceding to the post after former Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili resigned on December 23 last year.
The opposition is demanding the dismissal of those ministers associated with economics and finances, as according to them the governmentí most seriously failings have been economic.
With regards to the Interior Ministry, it should be highlighted that both the previous and current state leaderships have tried to have the MIA under their firm control.
If Mghebrishvili truly is dismissed (or quits) the post and the seat is occupied by a person with direct links with Ivanishvili, speculations that the country is being ruled by the billionaire from the backstage will be rife.