$5 million USAID grant helps disadvantaged groups in Georgia
The United States (US) has allocated about $5 million USD to help people with disabilities, women, youth, ethnic minorities, and disadvantaged groups in Georgia.
A relevant agreement was reached between the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Georgia’s Ministry of Finance.
The agreement will provide $4.95 million, over the next five years, in support of increased inclusion and integration of targeted populations in Georgia, including people with disabilities, women, youth, ethnic minorities, and disadvantaged groups.
USAID/Georgia said the development assistance grant agreement was signed by USAID’s Caucasus Mission Director Douglas H. Ball and Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri.
The grant agreement will support Georgia’s efforts to build an increasingly stable, integrated and healthy society. It will further expand and complement two other grant agreements, signed between the two countries on December 22, 2015, to provide up to $69.3 million to assist Georgia with its democratic and economic development over the next five years.
Over the last 23 years, the American people have provided over $4 billion in assistance to Georgia.
"The three development assistance grant agreements are an important part of the United States’ continuing assistance to Georgia and reflect the United States Government’s strong commitment to strengthening and sustaining Georgia’s democratic, free-market transformation,” the USAID/Georgia said. (