Interior Minister presents three new deputies
The Minister of Interior Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Mghebrishvili, presented his three new deputies - Besik Amiranashvili, Davit Vardiashvili and Merab Malania - on January 14.
According to Mghebrishvili, his first deputy Amiranashvili was a distinguished police officer in the Adjara police department. Amiranashvili also worked in police departments in Tbilisi, Mtskheta Mtianeti and Kakheti.
The financial department of the Ministry will be headed by Vardiashvili. According to the Interior Minister, Vardiashvili is a successful financier and lawyer.
Malania is the third deputy interior minister. Mghebrishvili characterized him as professional, honest and loyal.
“I am happy that I have the possibility to have such high class professionals in my team,” stated the Minister.
According to Mghebrishvili, the Interior Ministry will continue to work as a new team and will intensify the fight against crime, adding that their efforts will be unbreakable and implacable.
"I would like to emphasize that our fight against crime will be uncompromising," stated Mghebrishvili.
According to Mghebrishvili, the police will act in full compliance with the law and human rights, and will continue their ‘uncompromising’ struggle against crime.
He stated that anyone who violates the law and does not obey the police will be punished severely according to the law.
The Interior Minister also expressed hope that the public’s confidence in the police will continue to increase.
The Interior Minister said that the Ministry has started a process of further reforms, which he claims will bring about further change.
"However, no changes are planned regarding the Patrol Police," stressed Mgebrishvili.