Interior Minister names his new deputies
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, has presented his three new deputies to the public, and stressed that the renewed team would support him in the "continuous fight against crime”,
The Minister also announced that certain reshuffles might take place in the Ministry, but the changes would not concern the Patrol Police.
Besik Amiranashvili, who previously served as police chief in Adjara, was appointed as his first deputy.
The next two deputies are David Vardiashvili and Merab Malania.
“David Vardiashvili is a financer and a lawyer. He is an Associated Professor of the Technical University of Georgia and is the author of 18 scientific works,” Mgebrishvili said.
“Davit Malania served as the chairperson of the Special Operation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Special and Emergency Operation Centre. Prior to this, he was the head of the Migration Department of the Ministry,” Mgebrishvili added.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to Mgebrishvili’s statements, saying that he supported the “merciless fight against all types of criminal activity.”
Meanwhile, the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party says that the Government uses Georgia’s law-enforcement bodies and the Chief Prosecutor’s Office for its own interests.
Sections of the media speculate that very soon Mgebrishvili will be dismissed and his position will be taken by Anzor Chubinidze, the former chief bodyguard of the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The opposition has already commented on the possible reshuffle, saying that they would not be surprised for the change as the country “is being ruled by Ivanishvili from backstage.”