Parliament Speaker: We have no problem with Russians but have lots of problems with Russian Government
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili paid an official visit to Latvia, where he met with the partner state’s high ranking officials and participated in discussions.
Within his visit the Georgian official participated in the Round Table discussion held in the University of Latvia. According to him, the political parties in Georgia are unanimous in regards with the foreign policy.
“All the Governments in history of independent Georgia had and maintain one course – Europe. Georgia has achieved significant progress on EU and NATO integration,” Usupashvili said.
He noted that Georgia does not want to serve as impediment on the foreign political theatre but on the contrary, Georgia is a reliable partner for the democratic world.
He also spoke about the current relations with Russia.
“We have no problem with Russian people but have lots of problems with the Russian Government. Despite of this fact, our strategy is tolerance. Georgia will never use force to solve conflicts.”
“Russia has occupied Georgian territories but we will not allow them occupation of our plans, views and mind,” Usupashvili said.
The Parliament chairperson stressed that Georgia is committed to take active part in conflict resolution, terrorism and other global issue solution activities.
He highlighted that Georgia already participates in various international missions, including in Afghanistan, where Georgia is the largest contributor of military forces amongst non-NATO member states.
The Speaker spoke about Eastern Partnership ( EaP) and noted that this format was a significant aid for Georgia on the European Union (EU) integration path.
“Currently, harder work is necessary to develop individual approaches for all the countries within this format,” Usupashvili added.