PM takes step to cooperate with President
A meeting of the National Security Council will be attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The statement was welcomed by many, particularly those who felt that Kvirikashvili’s predecessor neglected some areas of responsibility.
According to Security Council representatives, two issues will be discussed at the meeting: preparation for the NATO summit to be held in July in Warsaw, and the report of the Defense Minister, Tina Khidasheli, about the participation of Georgia’s armed forces in ongoing international missions.
The previous Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, always refrained from attending Security Council meetings.
Such conduct always caused suspicion that there was a strained relationship between the Prime Minister and the President.
The current PM believes that cooperation between the two institutions is a must.
It should be stated that unlike the previous state leader, Kvirikashvili is more constructive.
This might be because he is naturally more balanced than his predecessor was, or it might be an attempt gain more votes for the upcoming 2016 parliamentary elections.
Kvirikashvili has already met with the opposition, he is open for them.
He undoubtedly deserved the praise from the non-parliamentary opposition for his statements over election code-related issues.
Of course, it is always welcome when state institutions cooperate, especially when the cooperation concerns national security.
All the state leaders should know in Georgia that their every word and action has meaning, and so they should take care not to make unreasonable statements and damage the state’s image.
It will be beneficial for Georgia if all high-ranking officials can be constructive and balanced during the day-to-day running of the ship of state.