Georgia’s prospects and challenges discussed at International forum in Tbilisi
“We try our best for the Government's policies to reflect the will and interests of the people,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the International Forum on Democratic and Economic Development Prospects in Tbilisi on February 1.
According to the PM, the Government is open and transparent.
He talked about the need for engagement of different branches of government, civil society representatives and experts in the country's development.
"We consider it necessary, and we do everything to ensure that different branches of the Government, civil society representatives and experts are involved in the country's development, so that decisions are made on the basis of a consensus. This is the European style of governance, which is new to us and we are slowly moving to it,” Kvirikashvili said.
He said that in the last three years, Georgia made steady progress in terms of strengthening democratic institutions, and successes in areas of the rule of law, human rights and governance were internationally recognized.
"In light of the unstable situation in the region, our reforms gave us the opportunity for economic growth and political stability.”
In this context, the PM stressed the importance of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
"We are pursuing the course of democratic development that is the main condition for moving closer to the EU. Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement is of the utmost importance.”
He also talked about economic policy, education, the need for innovations.
"Georgia is not rich in natural resources. Therefore, we should pay attention to our most important resource - our people.”
“The government highly values the important discussions taking place at this forum. I am confident that ideas and suggestions will be expressed at these discussions that will assist the government in the future," the PM added.
The EU Ambassador to Georgia, Janos Herman, said at the same conference that “Georgia needs consistent efforts to timely fulfil its priorities and obligations.”
"Economic development is an important challenge. Georgia needs consistent efforts to timely fulfil its priorities. Amongst these priorities is, first of all, the enhancement of exports and competitiveness. We want to make the country even more fascinating and attractive, and it needs international support,” Herman said.
The Ambassador said that Georgia had trod a long path after gaining independence and now the country is facing a future full of prospects.
The event was organised by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), in partnership with the University of Bremen and with financial support from the Federal Foreign Office of Germany; it will conclude late on February 2.