Seven die due to H1N1 in Georgia
A young man died in Tbilisi due to the H1N1 flu virus on January 30. According to doctors, the reason of death was belated treatment.
According to the National Disease Control Center of Georgia, 186 cases of the virus have been diagnosed this winter, six of which resulted in fatalities.
Another person was killed by the mutated flu virus, H1N3.
As the National Disease Control Center stated, the prevalence of the flu has increased. However, it still remains below the epidemic threshold.
A representative of the Disease Control Center, Khatuna Zakhashvili, said that the virus will stay active till the end of the cold season.
“Most people who catch the virus will recover without any difficulties. However, some people with a weak immune system will need treatment. We recommend everyone who has a high temperature and aching pains to visit a doctor, since these are the symptoms of the H1N1 virus,” stated Zakhashvili.
To prevent the spread of the virus, some educational institutions - such as schools and kindergartens – have been closed for a few days.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri said the National Disease Control Center had recommended the suspension of studies.
“Every educational institution has an obligation to fulfill the recommendations given by the Disease Control Center. They will continue monitoring the situation in schools and kindergartens while the risk of spreading the virus remains high. The Ministry suspended the study process until Monday. However, this may be extended,” stated Gigauri.
Georgia officially reported the first death from the H1N1 virus on January 17.