Health Minister says flu virus rates decrease
Georgia’s Labour, Health and Social Protection Minister, Davit Sergeenko, has stated that the spread of the flu viruses currently afflicting Georgia has significantly slowed, while more people are visiting doctors and medical specialists.
“Fortunately, it means that the pace will further decrease in the nearest future,” Sergeenko said.
According to the Health Minister, the Education Ministry has fulfilled recommendations issued by the Ministry of Health by temporarily suspending studies in schools, which has decreased the risk of spreading the virus. The cause of fatalities is believed to be sufferers of the virus receiving belated treatment.
Sergeenko says each death case is a real tragedy, but there is no cause for panic.
Seven people have died due to the H1N1 flu virus - with another dying from the H3N2 strain - this winter in Georgia.
Most of the fatal cases were related to accompanying chronic diseases or belated treatment.
Georgian emergency services had to cope with an almost overwhelming situation, as the number of calls nearly reached 200-300 daily.
Georgia’s Ministry of Health has organised four family medical centres in Tbilisi to operate 24 hours a day, where the public can go for flu-related treatment free of charge.
If people began to feel the effects of the flu, they are urged to visit a medical centre or hospital in a timely manner, particularly if patients have the following symptoms:
Fever or feeling feverish/chills; coughing; sore throat; runny or stuffy nose; muscle or body aches; headaches; fatigue (tiredness); and/or vomiting and diarrhoea (though this was more common in children than adults).