Georgia’s Defence Minister highlights importance of cooperation with Armenia
Georgian Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli visited Armenia on February 1-2.
She held meetings with her Armenian counterpart, Seyran Ohanyan, President Serzh Sargsatan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Foreign Minister Eward Nalbandian and Parliament Speaker Gulust Sahakyan.
After the meetings, Khidasheli summed up her visit to Armenia and spoke about the common goals of both countries.
“I want to thank you for the warm welcome. I am honored to be in Armenia and to have had the opportunity to discuss important issues which we have between our two countries. First of all, I would like to express our gratitude to Armenia’s military personnel. Two weeks ago, I visited Afghanistan. In Afghanistan, in Mazar-i- Sharif, Georgian and Armenian soldiers serve side by side. No matter the fact of our countries’ strategic differences, this is a good example of our countries’ relations,” stated Khidasheli.
Khidasheli spoke about the issues that are common to both countries.
“Peace and stability in the South Caucasus is very important for both of our countries’ agendas. However, to achieve this goal, a joint effort is needed. We need peace, work and to continue on the daily struggle for peace,” she stated.
Khidasheli touched upon the issues that were discussed on meeting.
“During our meetings, we noted that Georgia is ready to cooperate with Armenia, to work together and to achieve the most important goals for our countries, such as peace, stability, security, success and development. The meetings were focused on specific issues from our agenda as well, and the cooperation plan agreement which was signed on the meeting,” stated Khidasheli.
“I believe that 2016 will be successful and fruitful for our countries, both political and militarily. Georgian training centers are open for all our partners, and of course for Armenia as well. I hope that this year, in accordance with the directions of bilateral cooperation, will be beneficial for both countries. I expect fruitful co-operation in 2016,” stressed Khidasheli.
Ohanyan on his side emphasized:
"Despite the fact that Armenia and Georgia have chosen a different system of security, it will not change the agenda of our bilateral cooperation. Our goal is to strengthen the region's security and stability,” stated Ohanyan.