Tbilisi City Court Head: Content of judges’ qualification exam was known in advance
The head of the Tbilisi City Court, Mamuka Akhvlediani, says that the tests of the judges’ qualification exam were known to some contestants in advance.
Akhvlediani revealed this information at a meeting with Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), held in the Tbilisi City Court building on February 2.
Akhvlediani showed the NGOs one of the test samples, which were used at the qualification testing of the judges. He says that the High Council of the Supreme Court and the Chair of the Supreme Court, Nino Gvenetadze, are in charge of the judges’ evaluation.
The City Court head explained that the candidates who want to pass the qualification exam of judges should study in the High School of Justice and then take the exam. He believes that some candidates cut classes, and in order to easily pass the qualification exam, some people provided them with the tests in advance.
“This information has existed for a long time but I had no proof before. Now that I have the documents, I gave them to the High Council of Justice, which has to check its authenticity,” stated Akhveldiani, and presented a copy of the test to the NGOs and the media.
According to the NGOs, the High Council of Justice should “react immediately” if the information spread by the head of the Tbilisi City Court Head is revealed to be true.
“We have had problems in the selection and appointment process of judges. We have been talking about it for a long time but without any results. We call on all law enforcement agencies and relevant services to investigate the incident and find those responsible,” said Eka Gigauri, representative of the NGO Transparency International Georgia.
The secretary of the High Council of Justice, Levan Murusidze, says that the Council will investigate not only the case concerning the test, but other issues as well. However, he thinks the information spread by Akhvlediani is incorrect.
The Justice Minister of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, also commented on the issue, dubbing it “alarming” and pledging severe punishments if the allegations are proved.