Gov’t plans development of Georgia’s Black Sea coastal region
Georgia’s central Government and the local government of Georgia’s autonomous Adjara region are coming together to discuss how to develop the region.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the Adjara coastal region had the biggest potential for development among all Georgian regions.
The PM said he had recently met several investors who were interested in investing in Adjara.
"In general, there is a desire to launch new projects [in Adjara] but I’d love to see these processes speeded up,” the PM said at a working meeting with Adjara authorities.
"There is pretty good economic growth in Adjara but I think the region has more potential. We want to use these hidden reserves and developAdjara even further.”
Kvirikashvili expressed the central Government’s readiness to "do its best to support” the local government of the region.
The PM also touched upon the planned renovation of Batumi Boulevard and called on authorities to have closer communication with the local population while deciding which development projects to pursue.