Justice Minister says Gov’t takes action to protect political parties
Georgia’s Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani has stated that the Government has approved a package of amendments that will protect political parties from internal confrontations and legal complications.
The Minister highlighted that the package had been drafted by her Ministry through the appeal of various political parties and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs).
The main point of the change was that the presence of a notary became obligatory at any important occasion facing a political party.
“We had to settle a range of problems at the Public Registry Service related to political parties. Sometimes even a party leader did not know that he had been fired.”
“We believe that political parties require protection. That is why we initiated changes through which a notary presence becomes obligatory when a party is established, during the party assemblies and at all important occasions.
“The notary should also attend the process of amending party regulations and other bureaucratic matters,” the Minister said, noting that describing all the situations by the notary would prevent alleged deputes in the future over political-party related issues.
The Minister stated that the parties would be obliged to present the legal documentation drafted by notaries at the Public Registry Service within a ten-day period after the occasion takes place.
It is now necessary for Parliament to confirm the amendments approved by the Government.