Old Tbilisi to be restored
The streets and houses of the Old Tbilisi district will soon be restored and reconstructed within the frames of the New Tbilisi project. The news was released by the Prime Minister (PM) of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
According to him, the restoration process will start from Aghmashenebeli Avenue, where 47 houses will be reconstructed.
“This project has already started and will continue. We must restore and rebuild our city. From now on, only good processes will take place,” stated Kvirikashvili.
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania described the project as being important to the entire country.
“This project has huge social and economic importance and will bring benefits not only to the city, but to the whole country,” stated Narmania.
The Director of the Tbilisi Development Fund, Giorgi Baidarashvili, said that project’s budget stands at 21 million GEL.
“Everything will be changed and renewed on the Aghmashenebeli Avenue and on the Dry Bridge area. We will begin with revamping communication systems, then continue with aesthetics,” stated Baidarashvili.
Architect Gia Abuladze said that project will mainly develop social spaces.
“The project will not only restore old and damaged buildings, but also some tourist attractions,” stressed Abuladze.
According to a representative of the United National Movement (UNM) in the City Hall of Tbilisi, Irakli Abesadze, this project was first launched in 2011 by the former Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava.
“New Tbilisi’s New Era – this is how the PM described the project which a few years ago was simply disliked by the acting government. Now, they are carrying out this project using the same companies and the same architects as Ugulava did in 2011,” stated Abesadze.
Architect Giorgi Gogolashvili confirmed Abesadze’s statement.
“The approach and the style is the same as it was in 2011,” he stressed.
Narmania stated that the plan will be finalized at the end of 2016.