Georgia’s Parliament Speaker: Georgia and Romania can serve as bridges between Europe and Asia
Positive Georgian-Romanian relations and prospects of enhancing ties were high on the agenda between the meetings of President of the Chamber of Deputies of Romania with Georgian top officials on February 8-9.
A bilateral meeting between Georgia’s Parliament chair Davit Usupashvili and the Romanian official was completed with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Georgian and Romanian legislative bodies.
Usupashvili stressed that the Memorandum signified one more step in the enhancement of inter-Parliamentary relations between the two friendly nations.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker stressed that “Romania has always supported Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic intentions and visa-liberalisation aims.”
“It is crystal clear that Georgia and Romania can play crucial role due to partnership relations, serving as the bridge between Europe and Black Sea Asia. We have and will have concrete steps to make in this direction to be the initiators of the projects, covering Europe and Asia. We possess unique opportunities for this not only in geographic but in institutional terms to ensure cooperation between the Governments, Parliaments and our countries,” Usupashvili said.
According to Zgonea, the Memorandum was the basis for further cooperation between the Parliaments of Georgia and Romania.
The Romanian official has emphasised that his country had managed to pave a way towards Europe and the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).
In this context he highlighted the importance of foreign support to Georgia.
“Europeans should understand that Georgia needs intact support to approximate to European values.The Black Sea unifies us, not divides and it is important for the Europeans to understand that Romania will always support Georgia.”
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also discussed Georgian-Romanian relations with his Romanian guest.
Together with touching on existing relations and prospects of closer cooperation, the Georgian top official underscored that Romania has remained one of Georgia’s most active supporters on its Euro-Atlantic path.