Georgia buys new system for better air traffic control
Georgia is improving its flight safety standards by purchasing new technology that will increase control of the country’s airspace.
Today, at the Georgia-Czech Business Forum in Tbilisi, Sakaeronavigatsia (the air navigation service provider in Georgia) signed an agreement with ALES, a member of Czech business group ICZ, to purchase and install a reserve air traffic control system.
Georgia’s current air traffic control system is provided by Spanish company Indra.
A spokesperson from Georgia’s Ministry of Economy told that although Indra’s air traffic control system provides top navigation services to Georgia, the addition of the ALES reserve system will be in place "if something happens to the major system”.
Indra and ALES experts will come to Georgia to install the new systems later this year.
Last year, the government spent 15 million GEL ($6,048,387 / ˆ5,395,683) on replacing Georgia's old air traffic control system with the new, high-tech system provided by Indra.
On another note, this afternoon the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and Sakaeronavigatsia signed an agreement to approve the Georgian Performance Based Navigation (PBN) Implementation Plan. The plan would standardise operations to harmonise and predict flight paths, and will result in, amongst other things, aircraft operating more efficiently, improved air safety and better fuel efficiency.
Today’s Georgia-Czech Business Forum also saw representatives from the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Czech Chamber of Commerce sign a memorandum for closer cooperation in the business sector. The event gathered representatives from 31 Czech businesses and 85 Georgian companies.
The Business Forum was aimed at allowing businessmen to network and share bilateral business ideas. Many of Georgia's investment opportunities were mentioned, and both sides noted the potential for building a beer brewery in Georgia.
After the Business Forum ended, the Georgian and Czech business officials held 178 business-to-business (B2B) meetings. (