Gazprom is going to purchase a bank in Georgia - Roman Gotsiridze
According to the chairman of the Economic Development Center and former President of the National Bank, Roman Gotsiridze, the Russian company Gazprom is going to purchase one of the smaller commercial bank in Georgia.
Gotsiridze said that the Georgian side is carefully hiding information about this deal.
"Do you remember how information about meetings with Gazprom were kept hidden by Georgian sources, but disclosed by the Russian side? A similar thing is happening now. Reliable foreign sources informed me that Gazprom is going to purchase one of the smaller commercial banks in Georgia. The Georgian side is carefully hiding this information, but it is being ‘leaked’ by the Russian side," - said Gotsiridze.
The Economic Development Center chairman calls on the National Bank to be careful and not to permit the sale of the bank.
According to Gotsiridze, Gazprom owns a similar bank in Armenia. (IPN)
The President of Georgia and the First Lady Attended a performance devoted to the works of Gia Kancheli
The President of Georgia together with the First Lady attended a cultural evening devoted to Gia Kancheli’s work. The event was held at the V. Saradjishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire and was organized by the Embassy of Italy.
At the concert, the special guest Italian pianist Alessandro Stella performed musical compositions created for cinema and theater. The world-renowned Georgian mezzo-soprano Nino Surguladze also participated in the show, for whom Gia Kancheli created new compositions.
Together with the President of Georgia, the concert was attended by the Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, Irine Imerlishvili, the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia, Giorgi Abashishvili, and representatives of the administration of the President of Georgia. (
Georgia rugby player’s try among World Rugby’s weekend highlights
A try scored by a Georgian rugby player in Saturday’s game against Germany has been selected by World Rugby officials as one of the most outstanding tries of the weekend from competitions all over the world.
World Rugby, the international governing body for the sport, selected Lasha Khmaladze's try, scored in the 72nd minute of the game, as one of five highlights of the rugby weekend.
Saturday’s game ended in victory for Georgia and a final score of 59-7. It was Georgia’s first game in the European Nations Cup (ENC) 2016 season.
Khmaladze – Georgia’s fly half – scored after receiving the ball Zurab Zhvania, who stormed past several German players before passing the ball to Khmaladze as he was tackled by a German back.
Khmaladze's try was ranked fourth in World Rugby’s list. The other highlights included on the list happened in Six Nations matches, in the Sydney Sevens and the U20 Six Nations rugby tournaments.
The other highlights chosen in World Rugby’s weekend compilation were the tries by France's Virimi Vakatawa, the United States' Perry Baker, Scotland's Blair Kinghorn and New Zealand's Akira Ioane.
On Saturday, Georgia worked hard and earned a comfortable 59-7 win over Germany to kick-start their 2016 season.
The Lelos scored nine tries in the game, which the Georgian Rugby Union match review called a "birthday present" for their head coach Milton Haig.