Sakura 2016: Japanese female wine experts award nine Georgian wines
An international wine competition judged exclusively by Japanese female wine specialists awarded nine Georgian wines with Double Gold, Gold and Silver medals.
Nine Georgian wines were selected among 3,543 varieties from 35 countries at the Sakura Japan Women's Wine Awards after five days of tasting in Japan.
In total 1,498 wines gained recognition at the Sakura Japan Women's Wine Awards, of which 179 wines won Double Gold, 704 wines received Gold and 615 wines were awarded Silver medals.
The Diamond Trophy, the most honourable award, will be selected from the Double Gold wine winners and the result will be announced at Japan’s FOODEX2016 on March 8.
Out of the nine Georgian wines awarded, one received a Double Gold medal, four were awarded Gold medals and four earned Silver medals.
The following were the winning Georgian wines:
• Double Gold – Saperavi Reserve. 2005. Kakhuri wine comany.
• Gold - Saperavi. 2008. Kakhuri wine comany.
• Gold – Saperavi Family Reserve. 2013. Lukasi Winery.
• Gold – Marani, Kondoli Vineyards. Sami. 2013. Telavi Wine Cellar.
• Gold – Marani. Reserve. 2007. Telavi Wine Cellar.
• Silver – Mukuzani Iberiuli. 2013. Shumi wine comany.
• Silver – Napareuli. 2013. Shumi wine comany.
• Silver – Satrapezo Saperavi. 2012. Telavi Wine Cellar.
• Silver – Saperavi Qvevri. 2011. Kindzmarauli wine comany.
• Georgia’s National Wine Agency said it would continue promoting Georgian wine abroad. The Agency believed it was important for Georgia to be involved in top trade fairs as it raised awareness of Georgian wine among international customers.
• Japan in particular was a growing export market for Georgian wine where in 2015 Georgia exported 138, 290 bottles of wine to Japan – a five percent increase year-on-year. (