Georgian President & PM express concern over terroristic attack in Ankara
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, condemned the terrorist attack in Ankara, and expressed his deepest condolences to the families of those killed.
“I extend my deepest condolences over the terrorist attack last night that took the lives of innocent people,” reads the President’s statement.
Margvelashvili underlined that Georgia condemns terrorism and continues the fight against this global problem.
“Georgia strongly condemns any form of terrorism and together with the international community continues to combat with the greatest threat to the civilised world. At this time of deep sorrow, the Georgian people stand with the Turkish people in solidarity. I would like to convey my deepest condolences to the families of those killed in such heinous circumstances,” reads Margvelashvili’s statement on the webpage of the President’s Administration.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also expressed his sorrow over the terrorist attack. He released a statement offering his condolences to the Turkish government, people and families of those killed as a result of the explosion.
“I would like to express my deep sorrow over tckhe terrorist atta in Ankara that claimed many lives. I would like to offer my deepest condolences to the government and people of Turkey, as well as to all those who consider terrorism a crime against mankind. I deeply believe the civilised world will defeat this great evil by means of united force,” the PM writes in his letter of condolence.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, no Georgian citizens have been injured as a result of the attack.
The Ministry has released a statement of its own over the incident.
“The Georgian Foreign Ministry offers condolences to the members of the families of those dead and injured and declares its solidarity with Turkey’s government and people,” reads the statement released by the Ministry.
Turkish officials said that the explosion left at least 28 people dead and 61 injured.
A vehicle full of explosives was detonated as military buses were passing by, according to the Governor of Ankara's office.
According to world media, the blast happened in an area close to the Parliament building and military headquarters.