Czech PM: “Georgia proved to be a reliable partner”
"The Czech Republic supports Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and is ready to share own experience with your country in this regard. Georgia has proved that it is a reliable partner," the head of Government of the Czech Republic noted during his joint press-conference with the Georgian Prime Minister on February 22.
Buhuslav Sobotka expressed strong support to Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and towards the ongoing U visa-liberalization process.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili thanked his Czech colleague for his hospitality and strong support. He expressed the hope that relations between the countries will further deepen.
"We highly value the great benefits from the Czech Republic's expertise in different fields. We are capable of delivering more in order to deepen our relations and make them more result-oriented and tangible," Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili further noted that trade and economic relations between Georgia and the Czech Republic have great potential, which needs to be fully utilized. He said Georgia will spare no efforts to increase trade turnover, expand economic ties and promote inter-business cooperation.
"I would like to stress that we highly value the firm support of the Czech Republic for Georgia's European choice. The success of the Eastern Partnership is our common priority and we are committed to developing strong and close relations. With the solid support and contribution of our partners, particularly the Czech Republic, Georgia has significantly advanced on its way towards political association and economic integration with the EU,” Kvirikashvili stated, adding that Georgia continued to effectively implement the Association Agreement with the European Union, and the country had successfully finalized the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan.
“Now we look forward to the introduction of a visa-free regime for our citizens in the near future as a rightful reward for the strong commitment and tireless reform efforts of Georgia," – the Georgian PM said.
Within the frames of his official visit, Kvirikashvili also conducted a meeting with the President of the Czech Republic, Milos Zeman.
Issues related to political and economic cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The potential of trade and economic relations between the countries was also emphasized.
Zeman expressed firm support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. It was noted that the Czech Republic is ready to develop economic and investment-linked relations with Georgia, alongside the strengthening of political ties.