Tbilisi Flood: City Hall allocates 550,000 GEL to rehabilitate damaged tunnel
Tbilisi City Hall is allocating more than half a million GEL to restore and rehabilitate the tunnel at the Vera Ravine, which was severely damaged in the devastating Tbilisi flood on June 13, 2015.
Today, Tbilisi City Hall announced an electronic tender inviting companies to apply and express their interest in fixing the seventh tunnel with corrugated steel construction.
The tender winner company will receive 550,000 GEL (about $221,782/ˆ201,969*) from Tbilisi City Hall to complete the project.
Meanwhile, Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania summarised last year’s tender announcements and said that Tbilisi City Hall saved more than 20 million GEL (about $8 million/ˆ7 million*) as a result of choosing companies to carry out work at more competitive rates.
A local government spokesperson told that Tbilisi City Hall announced 681,000 tenders in 2015 – a 26 percent increase from 2014.
In 2015 savings from tenders exceeded 20 million GEL while in 2014 it hardly reached 13 million GEL. Last year the number of tender agreements and their value increased by 42 percent year-on-year,” Narmania said.