Flyover eases traffic woes in central Tbilisi
A major tourist spot in central Tbilisi is being overhauled to widen the pedestrian sidewalk and create a new vehicle flyover to east traffic woes in central Tbilisi.
In a move to relieve city traffic and restore two-way vehicle traffic on Pushkin St, city authorities have begun works on the new flyover that will flow over a pedestrian sidewalk and historic area, which is currently under construction.
Pushkin St and the sidewalk lead from Freedom Square to the Old Town district on the two banks of Mtkvari River, splitting the capital in two.
The road is a major route from the city centre and used by both vehicles and pedestrians.
The Tbilisi City Hall Municipal Improvements Service today announcemed the flyover would be in keeping with the local architectural style that featured buildings with iconic 19th Century Tbilisi architecture.
A newly-discovered monument of historical importance recently found nearby was also safeguarded from the traffic construction works after specialists wrapped it in special material.
The city office said the completed flyover would help relieve Freedom Square and the nearby streets from the serious traffic logs that occurred in morning and evening traffic.
The Municipal Improvements Service released a short video illustrating the new flyover.
The project was estimated to cost 3,950,000 GEL (about $ 1,600,000/ 1,470,000*) and is expected to be completed by July 2016. (