Public Defender says Georgia needs more women in politics
Georgia’s Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili released a special statement on March 8 for International Women’s day, wherein he stressed that Georgia needed more women in politics.
Nanuashvili underscored the protection of women's labour rights and prohibition of discrimination in labour relations are still significant challenges in the country.
In addition, inequality in the decision-making process is very evident. Misogynistic views amongst some members of the public and the lack of special measures to protect women's rights create visible and invisible barriers in female participation in political and public life.
“Georgia needs more women in politics, more women's voices in decision-making, peace-building and the development of democracy. We often hear arguments that women do not want to participate in the country's political life, which is not true. This argument can only sound convincing to a person who has not seen women in Georgia – women are some of our foremost human rights defenders, political leaders, and some of the hardest workers in rural areas...these are all women who daily change the lives of their community,” Nanuashvili said.
The Ombudsman highlighted that Georgia needs a quota system to overcome existing inequalities and to remove invisible barriers.
“In addition, it is particularly important to improve women's labour rights and continue the fight against violence and discrimination, as only in these ways will the idea of equality strengthen in practical life,” he said.
Nanuashvili called on political parties, the authorities and Parliament to support equality together as Georgia needs more women in politics.
Georgia still suffers from old fashioned stereotypes that the place for women is “in the kitchen”.
Such harmful attitudes will lead the country to its downfall. There are many examples of developed countries with professional women in politics and high posts in other fields; women are more balanced and diplomatic in their attitudes unlike men, who can frequently make emotional decisions.
Women and men both have their strengths and weaknesses, and it is with a balance that the best results are achieved.