Countering Transnational Organized Crime Conference organized by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and US Embassy in Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the US Embassy in Georgia and the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies organized a two-day international conference in at the Holiday Inn entitled “The Fight against Trans-border Organized Crime”. The event was attended by Mr. Shalva Khutsishvili, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, who addressed the participants of the conference with a keynote speech.
The objective of the event was to review modern trends and threats of cross-border organized crime, in this regard the representatives of relevant agencies of different countries shall share experience and review the opportunities of national, regional and international cooperation.
At the conference, the representatives of the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, USA, Hungary, Ukraine, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Justice of Georgia gave a series of presentations. The presentations covered issues such as the trends and challenges of cross-border organized crime, corruption, human trafficking, the fight against organized crime, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, inter-agency cooperation and importance of joint investigation groups.
Representatives of the relevant state agencies of the partner countries - namely Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Ukraine, Bulgaria and Romania – all attended the conference. (Ministry of Internal Affairs)
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project important for Europe – Turkish minister
“The project for constructing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway is of great importance in cargo transportation not only for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, but for the whole of Europe,” the Turkish Minister of Transport, Maritime and Communication, Binali Yildirim, said.
He noted that after being commissioned in 2016, the BTK railway will initially transport cargo, with passenger transportation to begin later, TRT Haber TV channel reported March 9.
Currently, work is underway to complete the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Yildirim added.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is being constructed on the basis of a Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement and is expected to be commissioned in the second half of 2016.
The railway’s peak capacity will be 17 million tons of cargo a year. At the initial stage, this figure will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo. (
Georgian students design unique bulletproof vest
Testing is about to begin on a new military-grade bulletproof vest designed by Georgian students.
If successful, Georgia's State Military Scientific Centre Delta could begin producing the military protection equipment and roll out the products to Georgian soldiers serving at home and abroad.
Delta experts welcomed the young inventors from a public school in western Georgia to the scientific centre earlier this week.
After learning more about the uniquely designed bulletproof vest, Delta agreed to manufacture a test version of the vest for evaluation.
The manager of the Inventors Club of the Khoni Public School No.2, Mikheil Koshitadze, spoke to Maestro TV about the invention. He told the hosts of the Business Morning programme about how his team of students had developed an armoured vest that prevented structural deformation upon bullet impact.
The young inventors said their invention featured usual bulletproof vest protection from bullets but it further safeguarded its wearer from sustaining damage from the deformed vest after it was hit by a bullet.
The team's innovative layer of cubes for the vest held air under pressure and was expected to absorb kinetic energy received by the vest upon bullet impact.
Common armoured vests prevented bullet wounds but often the wearer was still injured after the vests typically deformed two to eight centimetres inwards.
Koshitadze told the morning programme the vest used the same material as normal body armour and only differed in its construction, making its manufacturing easier.
Delta will evaluate a test version of the vest before making a decision on whether to commission it for production.
The Scientific Centre manufactures advanced defence and civilian equipment including unmanned aerial vehicles and military hardware for the Georgian Armed Forces. (