Georgian President attends IV Global Baku Forum
“Russia's creeping occupation violates regional security,” President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated at the opening of the 4th Global Baku Forum on March 10.
Margvelashvili discussed Georgia-Azerbaijan multi-century relations and noted that the cooperation and friendship between the two countries are based on common values.
According to the President, the security environment has fundamentally changed in a short time. He spoke about the creeping Russian occupation, the recent developments in Ukraine, as well as growing threats of terrorism and the refugee crisis.
The Georgian President noted that in a sensitive and vulnerable environment, the strengthening of cooperation in the security field is necessary.
"Today, 20% of our territory is occupied by Russia, and 15% of our population are internally displaced people. However, Georgia manages to be the biggest contributor to global security support missions among non-member countries of NATO. Georgia, along with the international community, continues its efforts for global peace and stability," Margvelashvili addressed current and former leaders of 70 countries.
Moreover, the Georgian President underlined the importance of Georgia, as the corridor between Europe and Asia, offering wide range of possibilities for strengthening international cooperation.
He reviewed the ongoing projects in the region within the Silk Road project. Margvelashvili also spoke about the free-trade agreement with the European Union, which opens new opportunities not only for Georgia, but for the other countries in the region.
The Baku 4th Global Forum was organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, and is held in cooperation with InterAction Council, Club of Madrid, Library of Alexandria, Club of Rome and World Academy of Art and Science (WAAS).
Heads of states and governments, prominent public and political figures and authoritative experts held discussions and exchanged views on various topics, such as international security, regional threats, the consequences of global economic challenges, climate change and energy policies, as well as conflicts on ethnic, religious and political grounds, and global challenges in democratic development and education.
Seven incumbent presidents, 27 former presidents, one vice-president, 23 former prime ministers, along with many incumbent and former officials, heads of authoritative international organizations, and famous politicians and experts all took part in the forum.