Georgia is going to ban noise - the BBC
The BBC has published an article with the title 'Georgia is going to ban noise' . The article quotes Tedo Kobakhidze, the Chairman of Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee.
According to Kobakhidze, he agreed to a proposal according to which any violator of public noise regulations will receive an official warning for a first-time offence with heavy fines for repeat incidents.
“Our population is living in unbearable conditions. There are not any sanctions for noise violations and nobody is punished for creating a public nuisance,” he told the BBC.
According to him, the adoption of the law on prohibition of noise will be in the people’s interest and will prevent conflicts between the owners of café-bars and local population.
He added that the law will not restrict business.
Georgian Foreign Minister to Visit U.S.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, will be visiting the United States next week during which he will meet U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry, the Georgian Foreign Ministry has announced.
Janelidze will also meet White House officials and co-chairs of Congressional Georgian Caucus Congressmen, Ted Poe and Gerald Connolly.
In an opinion piece published in The Hill ahead of his trip to Washington, Janelidze says that the relationship between Georgia and the U.S. “at all levels of government — from the administration to Congress — has never been stronger.”
“A top priority is forging even closer economic and security ties between our two countries,” he wrote.
UN Security Council adopts resolution to curb alleged sex abuse by peacekeepers
The UN Security Souncil has adopted a resolution that calls for the repatriation of peacekeeping units whose soldiers face allegations of sexual abuse.
The US-drafted resolution – the first by the Security Council to confront the rise in sex abuse claims against peacekeepers – was adopted by a vote of 14 in favour, with Egypt abstaining.
The United Nations has been badly shaken by a wave of allegations that its peacekeepers in the Central African Republic raped young girls and exploited women.
A UN report released last week showed a significant rise in the number of allegations of sexual abuse and exploitation by peacekeepers in 10 missions, from 52 in 2014 to 69 last year.
Minutes before the adoption, Egypt presented an amendment that would have added criteria for the repatriation of entire contingents, a move US ambassador Samantha Power said would have “watered down” the resolution.
That amendment was backed by Angola, Russia, China, Egypt and Venezuela but fell short of the nine votes needed for approval.
Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia ll plants tree in Didgomi forest
The Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia ll, has planted a tree in the Didgomi forest.
The event was attended by Mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Narmania, Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Giga Agulashvili and the City Assembly Chairman, Giorgi Alibegashvili.
The event was organized by Tbilisi City Hall and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. The Patriarch’s 150 godchildren and their parents also took part in the event.
According to the Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, similar events will be held in all cities of Georgia.