Prime Minister calls upon opponents to respect state security institutions
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili rebuked the opposition for their active criticism towards the implemented reforms in the judicial system.
Kvirikashvili made the statement at the governmental session held on March 17, in connection to the leak of private videos on the Internet, which became a source of extreme criticism from the opposition, who claimed that Georgian law enforcement bodies routinely failed to prevent such incidents.
According to the PM, each expression made in order to discredit the country's security weakens the country. He urged politicians to recognize challenges the country faces.
Kvirikashvili spoke about the recent reforms implemented in the State Security System. However, he noted that these reforms are not yet completed and further development is necessary.
"I would like to remind our critics that our government has launched major reforms that cover the Ministry of Interior, the Security Service and the Prosecutor's Office. Major changes have been implemented pursuant to this reform and with the direct participation of these institutions, which will lead to a higher degree of democracy in our country,” stated PM.
He called on everybody to think about the image of the country before making critical and unfounded statements.
“I want everyone to realize that each word expressed which discredits state institutions weakens our state. The fact that the reforms have not been finalized and these institutions are in need of further reform does not allow us to use a pejorative tone while discussing them. We have significant challenges ahead of us and we have to realize that such discrediting first and foremost weakens the state," said Kvirikashvili.
Moreover, the PM noted that there is an investigation in progress into the illegal release of secretly recorded sex videos, purportedly showing politicians.
“All law enforcement agencies are involved in the investigation. I think that it is really a matter of honour to put an end to terrorizing society with such videos once and for ever. I very much hope that the investigation will succeed,” he added.
It should be noted that the Prosecutor’s Office has launched criminal prosecution against five individuals for the infringement of private and family secret, in the wake of the leak of sex videos on You Tube on March 11-14.
Georgian law enforcement bodies asked U.S. investigative bodies to assist them in determining the IP addresses from the servers of You Tube, Face Book and Google and help to find the country from where the videos were uploaded to the Internet.
The opposition accuses the Government of releasing the videos, while the majority blames the United National Movement (UNM) party which, according to it, encouraged such steps and often initiated and promoted them.