Georgia’s PM meets Belarus President
Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko told Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Minsk yesterday that, as a first step, the trade turnover between the two nations should reach $200million USD.
Also, to help bilateral ties, a Belarusian embassy will open in Georgia in the coming months.
Lukashnko warmly greeted Kvirikashvili, who visited Belarus early on March 22, and said their countries had “huge potential” to cooperate in a range of directions, especially in trade and economics.
“I am very happy to see you feel at home in Belarus. I visited Georgia last year and we decided to cooperate in various directions. I promise we won’t step back,” Lukashenko said.
“When it comes to trade-economic partnership, we want trade turnover between Georgia and Belarus to reach $200mln USD, which will be a step we should take in the near future. We have always been friendly nations,” Lukashenko added.
Kvirikashvili agreed with the President's sentiments and said it was a big honour for him to visit the country.
The Georgian PM especially thanked the Belarusian leader for his continued support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“We are ready to enhance trade-economic relations. We have huge potential to cooperate, especially in the investment direction,” Kvirikashvili said.
The duo also discussed the prospects of closer cooperation in the fields of transport, communication, information technologies, tourism, culture and spoke about current regional challenges.