President Margvelashvili names two female candidates as Supreme Court judges
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has named two females as candidate judges for the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Margvelashvili said that the pair -Tamar Laliashvili and Nona Todua - enjoyed years of experience in the legal field and would promote a “high level” court system in Georgia.
Last month, the President also named one more candidate for the position, acting Deputy Minister of Defence Anna Dolidze.
“All the three candidates are competent professionals. The people will deliver verdicts in the name of Georgia and not in the name of any political party or a group. They will promote a higher court system and justice in Georgia,” the President said.
The candidates said they would loyally serve an independent court.
Laliashvili once was a judge of the Supreme Court in 2001-2006, while in 1993-1999 she acted as Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor. She is a Doctor of Law and author of two books and up to 20 scientific works.
Todua enjoyed 30 years of educational-scientific experience in law. She is the author of up to 30 scientific works and publications.
Georgia’s President is the only authorised official who can name candidates for the Supreme Court of Georgia, who, if approved by Parliament, serve in the role for ten years.
The Supreme Court is composed of 12 judges, who are chaired by the head of the Supreme Court of Georgia, currently Nino Gvenetadze, who was also nominated by the President last year.
The candidates need the support of at least 76 lawmakers from the 150-seat parliament to take up their post in the Court.