State Security issues and MPs' responsibilities
On March 30, Georgia’s lawmakers were unable to listen to the head of the State Security Service (SSS), Vakhtang Gomelauri.
This was because there were not enough MPs in Parliament at the time, thus failing to fill the necessary quorum.
At least 76 lawmakers should have been in the 150-seat legislative body to listen to the head of the state body responsible for Georgia’s security amid intensified terror threats worldwide.
Before Gomelauri’s arrival, both majority and minority representatives said they had a wide range of questions to put to the state official.
The report prepared by Gomelauri’s body read that nearly 50 Georgian men are fighting for the Islamic State in Syria and Iraq.
The SSS also said it “controlled the situation and all risky areas that could be targets of terror attacks”.
Majority and minority MPs stated they wanted to know more about the report and the SSS' activities, but when the official arrived he could not answer the questions as not enough MPs were in attedance.
Each parliamentarian is responsible to the public, as it is the people who cover their salaries and a range of allowances.
Nearly half of the elected MPs have no previous experience in law, and not taking much interest in state affairs is an ominous sign; many of them refrain from attending even important occasions.
It is not in Georgia's interests to have lawmakers who ignore their obligations and take their salaries for nothing or for making irresponsible statements.
There should be very effective measures that will punish politicians not fulfilling their obligations.
In addition, each party must think about the people it has in its election lists, along with their professionalism and competence.