Georgia’s MIA race driver participates in world championship
The face of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and the winner of 2015 European Touring Car Cup, Davit Kajaia, will be the first Georgian sportsman to participate in the World Touring Car championship, starting from April 2 in Bahrain.
From Bahrain the competition will continue to ten other famous racing tracks worldwide and will complete on November 20 this year in Guia area of Portugal.
The one with best results in the majority of races will get the champion’s title.
Kajaia, 32, a car-racer of MIA Service Agency Sports Club-MIA FORCE and a face of the Ministry road safety campaign was encouraged and supported by state officials before departure.
A special exhibition was held at Tbilisi Modern Arts Museum, with sport cars, Kajaia’s photo materials and awards two days ago.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mghebrishvili, wished Kajaia success and spoke about the importance of sport in Georgian life.
Georgia’s Public Broadcaster will provide a live stream of the race. Kajaia was sponsored by the Bank of Georgia.