Presentation of the Activity Report of Blauenstein Georgia
Investment plans amounting to 18 million GEL were presented in a report given the Blauenstein Georgia company detailing the activities of several enterprises in Racha. The event was attended by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The headquarters of Blauenstein Georgia is located in the village of Shardometi in the Racha region. In terms of cattle breeding, the company is one of the leading enterprises. Alongside its Swiss partners, it is engaged in the production of organic and high-quality products that comply with European standards.
The Prime Minister thanked the founders of the company, Max Blauenstein and Irakli Kervalishvili, for their successful efforts and noted that the Government fully supports further development of this project.
"I consider the potential of the project to be 100 times larger. This is a pilot model that was implemented in Georgia. It is fully compliant with Georgian agricultural trends and reflects the aspirations of individuals who are engaged in it. When we first met in 2013 and you presented the project, we realized that it would maintain the ambition of small entrepreneurs to remain the owner of his/her business and would enable the implementation of the best European technologies in Georgia, the Prime Minister noted.
The Prime Minister noted that this model may be utilized in all regions of Georgia and on behalf of the Government expressed full support to the founders of the company in their endeavours.
"Government's four-point reform plan is crucial; however, your activities are vitally important. Hence, I would like to express my sincere gratitude," the Prime Minister noted in his address to the founders of Blauenstein Georgia.
Blauenstein Georgia plans to establish 20 additional farms, several shops and the development of dairy production over the next 2-3 years. (