Georgia awarded for its merit in nuclear safety
Last week, Georgia was awarded with a special prize in Washington for its efforts to ensure nuclear security.
The Atoms for Peace prize was handed to Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili within the world Nuclear Security Summit (NNS) in the United States (US) as Georgia took significant steps to make the country free from Highly Enriched Uranium (HEU).
Margvelashvili was one of 50 world leaders who participated in the international event held every two years from 2010 with the aim of preventing nuclear terrorism around the globe.
Before being awarded the prize, Georgia’s President delivered a speech wherein he highlighted the importance of joint international efforts to prevent nuclear weapons from appearing in the hands of terrorists.
Margvelashvili also mentioned Georgia’s strategic location and the threat that some terrorist groups might become interested in using the route for harmful and illegal activity.
He also stressed Georgia had no control of its two breakaway regions that increased the threat of nuclear and radioactive contraband in the region.
Consequently, the President highlighted the importance of joint international and regional mechanisms that would prevent the spread of weapons of mass destruction.
Within his visit, Margvelashvili also met acting and former US officials and media representatives, where he mainly spoke about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process, the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and the upcoming parliamentary elections.
The President launched his meetings and activities on March 30 and finished on April 1.