Georgia prepares for Cannes Young Lions Competitions
Tbilisi will soon host a selective competition within the internationally recognised Festival of Creativity, giving the next generation of industry superstars the chance to showcase their talents and test their skills.
A special competition for the Cannes Young Lions Competitions, which is one of the most prestigious events in the communication and marketing industry, will be held on April 9 in Tbilisi. The competition will take place at the Technology Park of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency.
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia announced this was "an unprecedented” event which will be held "for the first time not only in Georgia but in the whole region”.
A 30-member jury will reveal the next "young lions” who will challenge each other at the Cannes Young Lions Competitions and represent the country in June in Cannes. Georgia will send four groups (eight people in total) to the competition.
Winners will be revealed in four different categories: print, young marketers, design and digital campaign.
In total, 232 applicants from 33 local advertising agencies and 45 marketing companies registered for the Cannes Young Lions Competition in Georgia.
Georgia and the Cannes Lions signed an agreement to cooperate last year which gave the country the right to be an official representative of all events under the umbrella of Cannes Lions. These events are: Cannes Lions, Eurobest, Lions Health, Lions Innovation, Spikes Asia, Dubai Lynx and the Asian Marketing Effectiveness and Strategy Awards.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy explained last year Georgia participated in only one category which in a testing regime, while this year the country will be involved in all four categories. (